Hao Wu remains the VPF chipleader

€ 80,000 await the winner

On Saturday, the last starting day of the Vienna Poker Festival Main Event took place. 180 players (33 re-entries) bought in at the Montesino in the afternoon and it was 62 participants (6 re-entries) in the Turbo Heat in the evening. 84 poker fans (12 re-entries) played at Wien Simmering and again 15 players (with 3 re-entries) in the Hyperturbo Heat. Thereby, the tournament had altogether 812 Day 1 and 1,734 Phase 1 entries, whereby the guaranteed amount was nearly missed. Thereby, a prize pool of € 400,000 is pokered off.

Altogether 99 players could qualify for the final, there were 10 double qualifications, whereby Patrik Ciklamini unsurprisingly came also through in his fourth attempt and thus brought four stacks into the final.

This time, nobody could reach the superior chip leader. Hao Wu will thereby lead the field into Day 2 on Sunday at 3:00 pm. He has 4,195,000 chips, ahead of Alex Varga with 3,000,000 and L.H. with 2,780,000 chips.

The blinds start with 10k/20k. All participants are ensured € 1,000 mincash, € 80,000 await the winner on Monday.

You can find the live coverage of the final here from Sunday 3 pm.

You can find all photos of the Vienna Poker Festival in our photo gallery.

Chip counts

Platz Familienname Vorname Land Chipcount T/S
1. Wu Hao AUT 4195000 29 / 5
2. Varga Alex AUT 3000000 37 / 2
3. H. L. AUT 2780000 33 / 8
4. Simon Marek SVK 2740000 36 / 3
5. Ilavsky Martin SVK 2445000 38 / 9
6. Boros Zoltan HU 2390000 30 / 7
7. Vettas Christos AUT 2215000 32 / 7
8. Kamaras Peter HUN 2165000 28 / 3
9. Maged Aziz EGY 1985000 38 / 4
10. Chalupka Pavel AUT 1775000 30 / 6
11. Lakatos Milan SVK 1765000 37 / 3
12. Roth Antal HUN 1730000 37 / 8
13. Jovanovic Dorde SRB 1640000 32 / 2
14. Hautala Joonas FIN 1635000 28 / 8
15. Nielsen Jens Christian DEN 1505000 34 / 9
16. Fuchs Florian AUT 1480000 37 / 5
17. Eschelmüller David AUT 1450000 31 / 8
18. Buttinger Norbert AUT 1435000 31 / 7
19. Lang Erich AUT 1420000 38 / 3
20. Bartos Martin SVK 1405000 33 / 5
21. Amon Alexander AUT 1400000 38 / 2
22. Strasser Michael AUT 1390000 36 / 2
23. Marsani Dino BEL 1355000 28 / 4
24. Polakovic Lubos SVK 1330000 34 / 6
25. Ganglbauer Markus AUT 1325000 37 / 1
26. Timbus Cosmin ROM 1300000 34 / 8
27. Ciklamini Patrik SVK 1290000 38 / 1
28. Haider Bernhard AUT 1290000 28 / 5
29. Schamburg Julius GER 1275000 38 / 8
30. Söderström Tomas Hakan Michael SWE 1270000 30 / 4
31. Degirmenci Cem NED 1240000 36 / 8
32. Chen Wenchao AUT 1215000 28 / 1
33. Bueno Francisco ESP 1130000 29 / 3
34. Rath Alfred AUT 1075000 37 / 4
35. Glatz Manfred AUT 1065000 37 / 7
36. Sancak Ersin AUT 1060000 36 / 5
37. Mate Tamas HUN 1040000 38 / 7
38. Mazzini Fisz Thiago ITA 1005000 29 / 6
39. Berdis David SVK 1005000 30 / 1
40. Miskei Peter HUN 975000 31 / 9
41. Ankucic Nebojsa AUT 960000 36 / 9
42. Hanke Peter AUT 950000 28 / 2
43. Prior Daniel AUT 910000 31 / 1
44. Antonio Camodeca ITA 900000 29 / 2
45. Hardt Thomas Hartmut AUT 895000 30 / 5
46. Turjak Jan SVK 805000 33 / 1
47. Masarovic Karol SVK 780000 29 / 8
48. Kratochvil Karel CZE 770000 36 / 4
49. Bacher Michael AUT 760000 31 / 2
50. Teusl Jessica AUT 720000 34 / 2
51. Nakladal Jan CZE 690000 31 / 5
52. Sasek Milan CZE 680000 30 / 3
53. Pollak Martin AUT 665000 34 / 4
54. Stuhler Hubert AUT 645000 28 / 9
55. Desset Dominik SVK 640000 37 / 9
56. Schuster Jasmine AUT 640000 33 / 2
57. Dragomir Catalin ROM 600000 34 / 3
58. Bartalos Josef SVK 600000 29 / 1
59. Oswald Alexander AUT 595000 33 / 3
60. Carmelo Romeo GER 590000 32 / 8
61. Mühlbek Peter AUT 580000 32 / 1
62. Stanek Klaus AUT 565000 33 / 7
63. Leskanic Michal SVK 545000 38 / 6
64. Chanping Hsiung AUT 535000 28 / 6
65. Lozinskyi Ievgen UKR 525000 28 / 7
66. Pobezka Viliam SVK 520000 32 / 9
67. Lederhilger Walter AUT 515000 29 / 9
68. Moser Thomas AUT 510000 36 / 6
69. Rath Siegfried AUT 495000 32 / 3
70. Candelari Francesco ITA 475000 33 / 6
71. Dor Alon ISR 475000 31 / 6
72. Dobersek Friedrich AUT 470000 32 / 6
73. Knöbel Andreas AUT 455000 30 / 9
74. Barang Elmar AUT 450000 33 / 9
75. Süto Imre Miklos HUN 440000 32 / 4
76. Strau Ernst AUT 440000 36 / 1
77. Holloway Elias AUT 420000 34 / 7
78. Fuchs Jakob SUI 415000 34 / 1
79. Emier Mohammad AUT 410000 32 / 5
80. Schmid Constantin AUT 400000 33 / 4
81. Magyer Werner AUT 385000 36 / 7
82. Friedl Stefan AUT 370000 31 / 4
83. Yu Beiyan CHN 365000 34 / 5
84. Juhas Attila AUT 340000 31 / 3
85. Drazil Mario AUT 335000 30 / 2
86. Kucher Robert AUT 295000 38 / 5
87. Grabovsky Leopold AUT 290000 29 / 4
88. Raduta Dumitru-Robert GER 255000 37 / 6
89. Hering Arnold HUN 145000 30 / 8
PLACE NAME Country PRIZE
1 80000
2 43500
3 24000
4 17000
5 13000
6 10570
7 8680
8 7130
9 5780
10 4680
11 4680
12 4680
13 3730
14 3730
15 3730
16 3030
17 3030
18 3030
19 2530
20 2530
21 2530
22 2530
23 2530
24 2530
25 2530
26 2530
27 2530
28 2180
29 2180
30 2180
31 2180
32 2180
33 2180
34 2180
35 2180
36 2180
37 1880
38 1880
39 1880
40 1880
41 1880
42 1880
43 1880
44 1880
45 1880
46 1630
47 1630
48 1630
49 1630
50 1630
51 1630
52 1630
53 1630
54 1630
55 1380
56 1380
57 1380
58 1380
59 1380
60 1380
61 1380
62 1380
63 1380
64 1180
65 1180
66 1180
67 1180
68 1180
69 1180
70 1180
71 1180
72 1180
73 1000
74 1000
75 1000
76 1000
77 1000
78 1000
79 1000
80 1000
81 1000
82 1000
83 1000
84 1000
85 1000
86 1000
87 1000
88 1000
89 1000
90 Ciklamini Patrik SVK 3000
91 Ciklamini Patrik SVK 3000
92 Ciklamini Patrik SVK 3000
93 Hanke Peter AUT 3000
94 Maged Aziz EGY 3000
95 Timbus Cosmin ROM 3000
96 Hautala Joonas FIN 3000
97 Vettas Christos AUT 3000
98 Desset Dominik SVK 3000
99 H. L. AUT 3000
To overview